Analysis of mechanisms by which malignant pleural mesothelioma grows and invades: application to pathological diagnosis and development of a new therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMURA Tohru  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20227408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORII Ikuko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70207661)
SATO Ayuko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20419823)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords悪性胸膜中皮腫 / 上皮間葉転換 / 浸潤 / Polycomb遺伝子群 / EZH2 / 予後
Research Abstract
Malignant mesothelioma is characterized by diffuse growth in the thoracic cavity and invasive proliferation in the chest wall, leading to poor prognosis. To clarify the mechanism by which malignant mesothelioma develops these features, we compared the gene expression profiling between malignant mesothelioma and mesothelial cells. We found that EZH2, which contributes to epigenetic silencing of target genes, was expressed at higher levels in malignant mesothelioma than in mesothelial cells. When EZH2 expression in mesothelioma cells was suppressed by the introduction of EZH2-siRNA, proliferation of these cells decreased. Immunohistochemical analysis of EZH2 expression in surgical specimens of malignant mesothelioma revealed correlation between higher expression of EZH2 and shorter overall survival of patients. It seems that epigenetics participates in biological characteristics of malignant mesothelioma, such as the growth in the thoracic cavity and the invasion into the chest wall.