Identification of the beta cells and demonstration of telomere shortening in diabetes mellitus by the tissue Q-FISH method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
AIDA Junko  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京と健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (80425678)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IZUMIYAMA Naotaka  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 老年病理学研究チーム・助手 (10158751)
NAKAMURA Ken-ichi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 老年病理学研究チーム・研究員 (60159069)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子病理 / テロメア / Q-FISH / 膵β細胞 / 膵α細胞 / 2型糖尿病 / 加齢 / 老化 / β細胞 / α細胞 / HbA1c / 糖尿病 / 膵 / Q-FISH法 / 蛍光抗体法 / 国際研究者交流 / カナダ
Research Abstract
In type 2 diabetes, reduction of beta cells causes dysfunction of the glucose tolerance. Telomere is related to malignant neoplasms or geriatric diseases. Therefore, we predicted that telomeres of beta cells should be shorten selectively in diabetic pancreas.
Tissue Q-FISH method was applied to paraffin-embedded pancreatic sections from autopsy cases (type 2 diabetes 47 cases and control 104 cases). Telomere lengths of each cell group of the pancreas were measured and compared. Alpha and beta cells in pancreatic islets were distinguished by superimposed immunofluorescence study for glucagon and insulin.
Telomere lengths were longest in the nerve cells, and longer in ducts than exocrine or endocrine glands. In the diabetic cases, almost cell group showed shorter telomeres than the controls, but most prominent especially in beta cells. Therefore, it is suggested that telomere shortening in beta cells has relevance to occurrence of type 2 diabetes.