Development of the novel peptide-based therapeutics for the molecular targeting agent-resistant lung cancers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KONDO Eisaku  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍病理学部, 部長 (30252951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Ken  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍病理学部, リサーチレジデント (70426584)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肺がん / 分子標的 / 耐性機構 / ペプチド / 分子標的薬
Research Abstract
We aimed to characterize the distinct molecular response to gefitinib between the drug-resistant and drug-sensitive lung adenocarcinoma cells in order to learn about therapeutics based on the molecular information. Consequently, we found a specific increase in p14^<ARF> expression in gefitinib-sensitive lung adenocarcinoma clones, which was absent in gefitinib-resistant clones. Moreover, we identified the amino acid residues spanning from 38 to 65 as a functional core of mitochondrial p14^<ARF> (p14 38-65 a.a.), which reduced the mitochondrial membrane potential and caused caspase-9 activation. The synthesized peptide covering the p14 38-65 a.a.induced growth suppression of the gefitinib-resistant clones without affecting non-neoplastic cells. These findings suggest that the region of p14^<ARF> 38-65 a.a. is critical in the pharmacological action of gefitinib against EGFR-mutated lung adenocarcinoma cells and has potential utility in the therapeutics of gefitinib-resistant cancers.