The effect of EB virus infection in nasopharyngeal carsinoma cancer stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IIZASA Hisashi  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教 (80306662)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWAKIRI Dai  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教 (10307853)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / EBウイルス / SOX2 / プロモーター / 幹細胞 / EBウィルス
Research Abstract
We had tried to establish EB virus (EBV) negative cell lines from EBV harboring human nasopharyngeal carcinoma cell line C666-1. C666-1 had a large number of EBV copies per cell and we could not establish EBV negative cell line from C666-1 using drug treatment and dilution cloning. These results suggest that EBV infection is essential to keep C666-1 cell proliferation. Next, to isolate cancer stem cell population from nasopharyngeal carcinoma, we analyzed the expression mechanism of stem cell specific transcription factor SOX2 in cancer cell lines. SOX2 promoter activity was related to SOX2 mRNA expression level and promoter positive cell population showed high sphere activity. Moreover, we identified SOX2 promoter binding protein and this protein regulated cancer stem cell formation by the regulation of SOX2 promoter activity.