Functional analysis of PDGF in suppression of neuronal cell death and promotion of synaptogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ISHII Yoko  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (00361949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAHARA Masakiyo  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部, 教授 (20154015)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞 / 血小板由来増殖因子 / 神経細胞 / 血小板由来増殖因子 (PDGF) / シナプス / 細胞死 / synaptogenesis
Research Abstract
The roles of platelet-derived growth factor receptor beta (PDGFR-beta) in synaptogenesis were examined using primary cultured mouse hippocampal neurons. PDGFR-beta conditional knockout hippocampal neurons showed lower motility of dendritic filopodia and lower numbers of spine as compared with PDGFR-beta preserved control neurons. mRNA expressions of RhoA, VASP, PAL1, ARPC3 in PDGFR-beta knockout neurons were significantly lower than those of control cells. It is suggested that PDGFR-beta has important role in synaptogenesis through these cytoskeleton related genes. We also demonstrated the neuroprotective effects of PDGF-B against oxidative stress using cultured mouse cortical neurons. PDGF-B significantly suppressed intracellular Calcium-ion overload and inactivation of calpain induced by oxidative stress. Present study supports the notion that PDGF-B/PDGFR-beta may be a potential therapeutic target of neurological diseases and synaptogenesis.