The analysis of the new inhibitory factor for cytomegalovirus in ES/iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Hideya  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90397381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSUGI Isao  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10252173)
ARAI Yoshihumi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30381784)
IWASHITA Toshihide  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00283432)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsES / iPS / サイトメガロウイルス / β1 インテグリン / 大脳 / レセプター / ES細胞
Research Abstract
Pluripotent stem cell (iPS/ES cells) showed resistance to CMV. We established iPS cells from human fibroblast using Yamanka factors. iPS showed remarkable resistance to CMV infection. This is the compatible with previous report (Plos one: 10.1371/journal.pone.0017492). We tried to investigate the new factor for this inhibitory phenomenon.The new factor has not been found yet. Instead, we tried to find known receptor (CD29) distribution for CMV in brain. Endothelial cells, pericytes, meninges, choloid plexus and NSPC all express higher level of CD29 than other area of the brain. Co-expression of higher level of CD29 expressing cells and MCMV infected cells were highly correlated. In the brain. We concluded that cytomegalovirus infection primarily initiates infection from high-level CD29 expressing cells in acute infection phase.