A Novel Mechanism of Crosstalk between Fibroblast Growth Factor Receptor and Integrin alphav beta3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORI Seiji  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90467506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Nariaki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70190402)
KAWAGUCHI Naomasa  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 準教授 (70224748)
HAMADA Yoshinosuke  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教 (10362683)
Research Collaborator TAKADA Yoshikazu  University of Carifornia Davis, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインテグリン / FGF / FGF受容体 / 血管新生
Research Abstract
We previously reported that Fibroblast growth factor 1 (FGF1) binds both FGF receptor and integrin avb3, and also reported that integrin binding defective FGF1 mutant (Arg 50 to Glu, R50E) is defective in a fibroblast cell proliferation and migration. In this study, we tested if the interaction between FGF1 and integrin avb3 is required for angiogenesis and tumor growth. Here we demonstrated that FGF1-R50E is defective in inducing endothelial cell migration and tube formation, and suppressed wild-type FGF1-induced signaling (dominant-negative effect) in vitro. FGF1-R50E suppressed growth of colon cancer cells which subcutaneously transplanted in nude mice. These findings suggest that FGFR and integrin avb3 crosstalk through direct integrin binding to FGF, and that R50E acts as an antagonist to FGFR. We proposed that FGF1-R50E has potential as an anti-angiogenesis and anti-cancer therapeutic.