Elucidation of the regulatory mechanism for claudin-5 expression in vascular endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
CUI Dan  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40346549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Eiji  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30232177)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血液脳関門 / 血液網膜関門 / タイト結合 / 低酸素 / クローディン5 / グローディン5 / タイト結結合
Research Abstract
Tissue hypoxia is known to accelerate the progression of intractable neural diseases through the breakdown of neural vascular barrier including the blood-brain barrier and the inner blood-retinal barrier. However, the mechanisms underlying the hypoxia-induced breakdown of vascular barrier remain unclarified. Here, using the in vitro and in vivo models of neural vascular barrier, we have specified two molecules, M1 and M2, as the indispensable molecules for hypoxia-induced breakdown of neural vascular barrier, and therefore the candidate molecules for new therapeutic targets of intractable neural diseases.