Therapeutic strategy for Niemann-Pick disease type C focusing on induction of ACAT1-positive late endosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SAKASHITA Naomi  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (90284752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEYA Motohiro  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (90155052)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsC型Niemann-Pick病 / マクロファージ / ACAT1 / 後期エンドゾーム / コレステロール / NPC1 / コレステロールエステル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Niemann-Pick disease type C (NPC1-/-) is lysosomal storage disease resulting from deficiency of intracellular cholesterol trafficking protein NPC1, which accumulates massive cholesterol in late endosome and cause cellular/tissue injury. We tried to rescue NPC1-/- employing induction of ACAT1-positive late endosomes (ACAT1-LE) to the NPC1-/- mice. Induction of ACAT1-LE to NPC1-/- macrophages resulted in decrease of free cholesterol and increase of cholesteryl ester. Induction of ACAT1-LE to NPC1-/- neonates by administration of methyl-beta-cycrodextrin-cholesterol complex improved life span of the mice. These results suggested that efficient ACAT1-LE induction is essential for NPC-/- therapeutic strategy.