The effects to suppress SREBP-1 gene as a lipid synthetic transcription factor on atheroscrelotic model mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Akimitsu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70344893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMANO Hitoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20251241)
SUZUKI Hiroaki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (40344890)
YATOH Shigeru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (50451703)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肥満 / メタボリックシンドローム / リポ蛋白代謝 / 動物モデル / 転写因子
Research Abstract
LDL receptor disrupted mice (LDLRKO) were known as a model of atherosclerosis with disturbance of lipoprotein clearance from blood. But when the syntheses of lipid were suppressed in LDLRKO mice, that the atherosclerosis would be improved or not were unknown. We investigated SREBP-1 knockout mice on the background of LDLRKO, as the model of suppressed lipid syntheses. When these models were fed Western diet, they revealed that SREBP-1 deficit could decrease in cholesterol or triglyceride levels, in plasma or VLDLs, and also suppress atherosclerosis formation or secrease in the particle size of VLDLs.
These results suggest that suppression of SREBP-1 could be a therapeutic target of atherosclerosis, especially in those who intake excessive high-calorie diets.