Meis1 regulates epidermal stem cells and is required for skin tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Yuichi  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 実験動物研究室, 室長 (40303119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥村 和弘  千葉県がんセンター研究所 (80584680)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 後飯塚 僚  東京理科大学 (50301552)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords発がん / 幹細胞 / 表皮 / 化学発がん / Meis1 / アメリカ合衆国 / 表皮幹細胞
Research Abstract
We uncover two roles for Meis1 in the epidermis: as a critical regulator of epidermal homeostasis in normal tissues and as a proto-oncogenic factor in neoplastic tissues. In normal epidermis, we show that Meis1 is predominantly expressed in the bulge region of the hair follicles where multipotent adult stem cells reside, and that the number of these stem cells is reduced when Meis1 is deleted in the epidermal tissue of mice. Mice with epidermal deletion of Meis1 developed significantly fewer DMBA/TPA-induced benign and malignant tumors compared with wild-type mice, suggesting that Meis1 plays a role in both tumor development and malignant progression. This is consistent with the observation that Meis1 expression increases as tumors progress from benign papillomas to malignant carcinomas.