Regulation of microRNA by stimulation of growth factors in various cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2012-2013)
University of Fukui (2011)
Principal Investigator
ITOH HIROSHI  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80253847)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGANUMA Seiji  高知大学, 医学部, 助教 (50452123)
KATAOKA Hiroaki  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (10214321)
KITAMURA Naomi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 教授 (80107424)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 細胞増殖因子 / 転写翻訳調節 / HGF / 癌細胞 / 頭頚部癌 / 前立腺癌 / アンドロゲン / 頭頸部癌
Research Abstract
MicroRNAs miR-200c and miR-27b, both of which were down-regulated by HGF stimulation in cultured human head and neck squamous carcinoma cells (HNSCC), might play an important role in EMT mediated by ZEB1 and ECM degradation and HGF auto-activation mediated by ST-14/matriptase, respectively. Altered expression of these microRNAs directly regulated by HGF might contribute enhanced progressive and invasive characteristics of HNSCC by regulating the translation of HGF-induced functional molecules. We also confirmed that the expression of miR-182 depends on the cancer grade even in same Gleason pattern 4 of prostate cancer. Expression of miR-182 associated with Gleason grading system in biopsy sample may contribute to more accurate preoperative cancer risk evaluation.