Elucidation of the crucial role of Adrenomedullin-Ramp2,Ramp3 system in mouse models of inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Takayuki  信州大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80317825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINDO Takayuki  信州大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90345215)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアドレノメデュリン / 受容体修飾因子 / RAMP / 血管作動性ペプチド / 心血管系 / 疾患モデル動物 / 発生工学 / 炎症 / 恒常性維持 / RAMP
Research Abstract
Receptor-activity-modifying protein (Ramp) 2 or 3 is a part of the Adrenomedullin (AM) receptor. The Ramps became suggested to be important for unique AM function. In this study, the role of Adrenomedullin-Ramp2, Ramp3 system were investigated in inflammatory conditions of the peritoneum and the colon, including pathological conditions of several organs (blood vessel, heart and kidney) by using Ramp2 conditional KO and Ramp3KO mice. It has revealed that Ramp2 is involved in supporting organ function, and Ramp3 plays a crucial role in inflammatory response. These results obtained suggest that the Ramps function independently of each other, however they make a coordinated response for maintaining organ homeostasis.