Regulation of metabolic shift by drs tumor suppressor gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TAMBE Yukihiro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50283560)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌 / 代謝 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / メタボローム / グルコース代謝 / drs / 乳酸脱水素酵素 / エネルギー代謝 / ワールブルグ効果
Research Abstract
The drs gene is the tumor suppressor gene that regulates apoptosis and autophagy in cancer cells. However, its physiologic function in normal cells is unclear. In this study, by using drs knockout (KO) mouse embryonic fibroblast cells, we found that genetic loss of drs induces the metabolic shift toward aerobic glycolysis by increasing the expression and activity of lactose dehydrogenase (LDH). It is suggested that drs participates in the regulation of glucose metabolism and down-regulation of drs during tumorigenesis is involved in the induction of Warburg effect in human cancers. We also found that the induction of drs into KO cells and the treatment of cancer cells with LDH inhibitor could suppress the metabolic shift and the malignant transformation. Further investigations will contribute toward developing a new anticancer therapy.