HGF-mediated functional supression of toll-like receptors in an innate immune system under ischemic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Shinya  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10219644)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA TOSHIKAZU  大阪大学, 先端科学イノベーションセンター, 特任教授 (00049397)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHGF / c-Met / 虚血性疾患 / トール様受容体 / マクロファージ / TLR4 / HMGB1 / 自然免疫 / 肝細胞増殖因子 / TLR4 / HMGB1 / MHGB1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HGF improves pathological conditions during ischemic organ diseases through inducing anti-apoptotic and regenerative properties. There is now emerging evidence to show that over-activation of “innate immune system” by HMGB1 triggers excessive inflammatory events and accelerates organ dysfunction. Using a mouse model of renal ischemia, we demonstrated that HGF-mediated anti-apoptotic outcomes in parenchaymal cells leads to the suppression of extra-cellular HMGB1 secretion. Furthermore, we found that HGF directly targeted macrophages to intercept HMGB1-TLR4 signaling transduction, followed by the repression in NF-κB activations. Overall, we delineated the new functions of HGF, such as (i) inhibition of HMGB1-primed activation of TLR4 downstream (i.e., receptor side) and (ii) suppression of HMGB1 secretion from dying cells (i.e., ligand side) as well. Such a dual property of HGF likely contributes to the improvement in ischemic organ disorders.