Inhibition of angiogenesis by internalization inducer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NARAZAKI Masashi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00467573)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血管新生 / Neuropilin-1 / 血管内皮細胞 / 受容体 / Neuropilin1 / VEGF
Research Abstract
We analyzed the inhibitory mechanisms of angiogenesis by using three groups of molecule, including artificial compounds, physiological cytokine, and inhibitory antibody. Neuropilin-1 is a cell surface receptor of VEGF. We showed that sulfate polysaccharide, fucoidan, and oligo-guanosine nucleotide could internalize Neuropilin-1 from the endothelial cell surface to lysosome as an "internalization-inducer". Moreover, we showed that fucoidan and oligo-guanosine nucleotide could inhibit angiogenesis in vivo. We analyzed the interaction of a cytokine VEGF-B with FGF receptor. We proposed the possibility that VEGF-B works as an antagonist of FGF receptor. And we analyzed the biochemical property of the antibody against the members of Ephrin family that are recently identified to have a role in angiogenesis.