A therapy to eradicate osteoporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Shin-Ichi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (50208617)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords免疫学 / 骨吸収 / 炎症 / 病理学 / 再生医学 / 破骨細胞
Research Abstract
In this study, to develop the novel therapy for osteoporosis, regulatory cells for osteoclastogenesis were characterized. A removal of regulatory cells in peritoneal cavity resulted in the reduction of the osteoclatogenesis from bone marrow cells for more than 1 year. A removal of T lineage cells expressing CD4, CD8a, or CD5, but not B220, CD11b, CD11c, NK1.1, or IL7Ra in the bone marrow also reduced the osteoclastogenesis of bone marrow cells. These observations were confirmed by using mutant mice lacking T cells or T and B cells. Moreover, mice carrying T cell antigen receptor-transgene but not Btk mutation were affected a hypotonic treatment in the peritoneal cavity. Taken together, the osteoclastogenesis is suggested to be regulated by two-related systems presented in extra-medullary and intra-medullary sites.