Detection of effective compounds for inhibiting inflammation-related carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Futoshi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (00250423)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords炎症発癌 / 化合物 / 炎症細胞 / 阻害化合物 / 発癌予防 / 浸出阻止
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to identify chemopreventive compounds that inhibit inflammation-related carcinogenesis. Inflammation-related carcinogenesis is initiated by massive infiltration of inflammatory cells into an inflamed lesion. I found several compounds that inhibit the infiltration by using in vitro screening model. Among them, I found that a compound had the strongest inhibitory effects on the inflammatory cell infiltration, and that it inhibited foreign body-induced inflammation-related carcinogenesis in a mouse model. DNA array revealed that expressions of inflammation-related molecules such as NF-kB-related molecules were inhibited. Then, I determined minimum structure of the compound that will be responsible for the inhibition of inflammation.