Identification of novel causative genes in mesothelioma and the elucidation of the carcinogenic mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KAKAZU Naoki  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20264757)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中皮腫 / 融合転写産物 / 悪性中皮腫 / 融合遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesothelioma is a poor prognosis tumor due to former exposure to asbestos. We analyzed mesothelioma cells by next generation sequencing to identify novel candidate fusion genes associated with the development of mesothelioma. Firstly, we performed whole transcriptome shotgun sequencing (RNA-Seq) of a mesothelioma cell line and comprehensively detected many fusion transcripts. Secondly, we performed RT-PCR in the cell line and the other five to confirm the presence of these detected fusion transcripts, and narrowed down the candidate fusion genes. These results suggest that two fusion genes (DUS4L-BCAP29, PDPN-PRDM2) are the potential candidates implicated in the pathogenesis of mesothelioma in this study.