Analysis of gliomagenesis using novel mouse glioma model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MARUMOTO Tomotoshi  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (60363511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Kenzaburo  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (00183864)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / 膠芽腫 / 実験病理学 / 腫瘍
Research Abstract
Glioblastoma multiforme (GBM) is the most malignant primary brain tumor in adults. However the cellular origin of this tumor has not been well understood. We showed that GBM can originate from differentiated cells in the central nervous system (CNS), including cortical neurons. Transduction by oncogenic lentiviral vectors of neural stem cells (NSCs), astrocytes, or even mature neurons in the brains of mice could give rise to GBM. These data will help understand the gliomagenesis and contribute to the development of the new strategy of treatment.