Role of histamine in atherosclerosis and osteoporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Akihide  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (10217151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAGURI Yasuyuki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60140648)
笹栗 靖之  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60140646)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords粥状動脈硬化 / 骨粗鬆症 / マウスモデル / ノックアウトマウス / ヒスタミン / 動脈硬化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histidine decarboxylase (HDC) deficient mice show decreased atherosclerotic lesions. The HDC-KO mice also exhibit suppression of osteoporosis after ovariectomy. Therefore, histamine metabolism would be related to both the pathogenesis of vascular and bone lesions in low estrogen condition such as menopaused women. When HDC or H2R deficient mice fed high fat diet after ovariectomy, the density of bone trabeculae was decreased in the femur. This indicated that histamine H2R signaling would regulate the maintenance of bone volume, however, in this study, no exact relation to the atherogenesis was noted.