Alteration of polarity protein PAR-3 in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YASUI Kohichiroh  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30323695)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsPAR-3 / PARD3 / 食道扁平上皮癌 / タイトジャンクション / 細胞極性 / 転移 / ZO-1 / 欠失 / 細胞接着
Research Abstract
We investigated DNA copy number aberrations in human esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC) cell lines using a high-density oligonucleotide microarray and found a homozygous deletion of PARD3 (the gene encoding PAR-3). The PAR-3 protein is implicated in the formation of tight junctions at epithelial cell-cell contacts. Exogenous expression of PARD3 in ESCC cells lacking this gene enhanced the recruitment of ZO-1, a marker of tight junctions, to sites of cell-cell contact. Conversely, knockdown of PARD3 in ESCC cells expressing this gene caused a disruption of ZO-1 localization at cell-cell borders. Expression of PARD3 was significantly reduced in primary ESCC tumors compared with their nontumorous counterparts, and this reduced expression was associated with positive lymph node metastasis and poor differentiation. Our results suggest that deletion and reduced expression of PARD3 may be a novel mechanism that drives the progression of ESCC.