Gene therapy for neurodegenerative diseases using adeno-associated viral vectors that can cross the blood-brain barriers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Shinichi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10239543)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / 遺伝子治療
Research Abstract
We recently developed AAV vectors that can cross the blood-brain or meningeal-brain barriers. Using these AAV vectors, we have shown beneficial effects in mouse models of neurodegenerative diseases. The early intervention of miR-196a delivered by an AAV vector ameliorated the phenotypes in a mouse model of spinal and bulbar muscular atrophy. A single intracardiac administration of the vector carrying neprilysin gene in a mice model of Alzheimer disease reduced Abeta oligomers, with concurrent alleviation of abnormal learning and memory function. Gene delivery of the RNA-editing enzyme, adenosine deaminase, which acts on RNA 2 (ADAR2) in conditional ADAR2 knockout mice prevented progressive motor dysfunction. These AAV vectors may provide a novel platform for treating neurodegenerative diseases, especially where global transduction of a therapeutic gene into the brain is necessary.