Mechanism of endometrial cell survival in the formation of endometriotic lesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Kazuhiro  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70281409)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / 炎症 / 動物モデル / アンチトリプシン / マウスモデル / SERPINA1 / アンチトリプリン / 月経血 / モデルマウス / 出血 / インターロイキン6 / プロテアーゼ受容体
Research Abstract
Endometriosis is the intractable disorder characterized by the presence of endometrial tissue outside of the uterine cavity. Distinct endometriosis-like lesions in our experimental internal bleeding mouse model exhibited the expression of high levels of inflammation factors. To identify changes in protein levels in endometriosis-like lesions, protein profile changes were compared with control (no bleeding) mice. Cell lysates from lesions from uOVX and control mice were analyzed by 2-D gel electrophoresis, followed by MALDI-TOF MS. The level of alpha1-antitrypsin (a1-AT) is decreased in lesions from mice that underwent uOVX. In cultured stromal cells, a1-AT inhibited the expression of inflammation and cell survival factors. Reduced a1-AT levels may exacerbate local inflammation, suggesting the possible involvement of a1-AT in the pathophysiology of endometriosis.