Selective pressure driving cancer cell fate decisions: the mechanism of the creation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
ITANO Naoki  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (40257712)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん微小環境 / ヒアルロン酸 / がん幹細胞 / 淘汰圧 / マクロファージ / 糖鎖 / 癌 / 微小環境 / 幹細胞 / 炎症
Research Abstract
In this study, we have investigated the mechanisms of cancer stem cell (CSC) enrichment under the selective pressure and the way in which CSCs can escape from this pressure. Flow cytometric analysis indicated the enrichment of CSC-like cells in hyaluronan synthase 2 (Has2)-overexpressing cancer cells. We also found that Has2 overexpressing cells produced significantly higher levels of TNF-alpha and TGF-beta than the control cells. Taken together, our findings provided a novel idea that CSCs can create selective pressure via the macrophage activation induced by up-regulating TNF-alpha in a hyaluronan-dependent manner. We further suggest that the anti-tumor immune action of TGF-beta allows cancer cells to escape from the selective pressure.