Analysis of tumor suppressive effects of miRNA using Dicer-deficient mice
Project/Area Number |
23590482
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry |
Principal Investigator |
SEKINE Shigeki 独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医長 (10321879)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 肝発がん / Dicer / miRNA / 肝細胞がん |
Research Abstract |
We analyzed hepatocellular carcinomas arising in hepatocyte-specific Dicer-deficient mice and found that the altered expression of a number of cancer-related genes. However, we could not identify genes that are commonly dysregulated or mutated in multiple tumors. To analyze the role of Dicer in hepatocarcinogenesis, we established a mouse model that allows the induction of liver tumorigenesis by gene transfer in vivo.