Molecular mechanism of miR-143/145 down-regulation in cancer and disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center (2012-2013)
Gifu International Institute of Biotechnology (2011)
Principal Investigator
IIO Akio  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 発生障害学部, リサーチレジデント (80344349)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKAO Yukihiro  岐阜大学院, 連合創薬, 教授 (00222505)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsmicroRNA / 癌 / プロモーター / DDX6 / P-body
Research Abstract
In this study, we found that NCR143/145 promoter was feed-back regulated by SRF/ELK1 and its regulatory mechanisms were disrupted in cancers. Furthermore, we showed that DDX6 and AGO2 promoted the nuclear export and degradation of NCR143/145 RNA through decapping followed by miR-143/145 down-regulation.