Novel coil-like structure in gametocyte : unknown cytoskeleton in Plasmodium?
Project/Area Number |
23590485
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEO Satoru 杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40302666)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | マラリア原虫 / マラリア / 生殖母体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An annotated “hypothetical protein” molecule illuminates a novel coil-like structure in gametocyte from Plasmodium falciparum, which can lead to revealing unknown plasmodial cytoskeleton in the sexual stages in mammalian hosts. Following 3 questions were raised to analyze the molecule: A. Any interacting molecule? : B. How does the molecular structure temporally and spatially change? : C. Any change in phenotype if the molecule or the interacting ones are deleted? Qtn.A lead to electrophoresis, prior to mass spectrometry, of the potential interacting molecules. However they are still to be identified. Qtns. B&C resulted in establishing transgenic parasite lines, but the clear answers are yet to be obtained.