Animal model for the treatment of Chronic Chagas Disease using the combination of drug and vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Kenji  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (60189868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Mihoko  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 講師 (40336186)
MOHAMMED NASIR Shuaibu  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (30535745)
YANAGI Tetsuo  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (10174541)
UEMURA Haruki  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 講師 (60184975)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシャーガス病 / ワクチン / 慢性感染症 / ベンズニダゾール / 遺伝子導入原虫 / 画像解析 / DNAワクチン / ナノテクノロジー / クルーズトリパノソーマ / マウスモデル
Research Abstract
To find a new strategy to treat a chronic Chagas adult patient, we tried to establish a chronic infection model with mouse and luciferase gene transfected Y strain of Trypanosoma cruzi and successfully obtain a protocol to observe the chronic status using whole body imaging system. Then we prepared the DNA vaccine using previously reported three candidate genes namely TcG1, TcG2 and Tcg4 and our recently established pVAX 200DEST nano-particle adjuvant to observe that effect on the elimination of chronically infected parasites. The evaluation of the vaccines has not yet finished but the vaccination could provoke substantial immunological effect by B and T cell levels.