Th2 independent NB expulsion by natural helper cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HONMA Kiri  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (70307940)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsTh2 / 自然リンパ球 / 蠕虫 / 腸管免疫 / サイトカイン / 免疫 / IRF-4 / 転写因子 / NH細胞 / IRF4 / ヘルパーT細胞
Research Abstract
Interferon regulatory factor 4 (IRF4) is the development of Th2. In IRF4-deficient mice (IRF4 KO), Th2 development does not occur. Nippostrongyrus brasiliensis (NB) is one of parasite and is eliminated by antigen-specific Th2, which is generated during infection. However, Th2 independent NB elimination was found in IRF4 KO. This study indicated that group2 innate lymphocytes (ILC2) played the crucial role in Th2 independent NB expulsion and IRF4 directly regulated the Th2 cytokine production, such as IL5 or IL13 although IRF4 was dispensable of ILC2 development.