Malaria vaccine platform technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Takeshi  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 准教授 (50305190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Takeshi  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 助教 (20448591)
山田 清太郎  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 研究員 (70650258)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUBOI Takafumi  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (00188616)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsワクチン / 免疫 / マラリア / 熱帯感染症 / タイ国 / 国際情報交換 / 組換えタンパク質 / アジュバント / 三部構成免疫賦活複合体 / 伝搬阻止ワクチン / 三日熱マラリア原虫 / デリバリー機能
Research Abstract
Development of subunit vaccines to prevent malaria infection has been hampered by the intrinsic weak immunogenicity of the recombinant malaria antigens. We have establised a novel system called tricomponent immunopotentiating system (TIPS) to increase immune responses by creating genetic protein fusions to target B lymphocytes in the draining lymph nodes of immunized animals. TIPS is composed of the antigen, coiled-coil core and the targeting ligand. We found that integration of vaccine antigens in the TIPS significantly augmented the immunogenicity and vaccine efficacy of the antigens.