Immune response in the zinc-deficient mice infected with murine malaria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
WATANABE HISAMI  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (50143756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LI Changchun  琉球大学, 亜熱帯島嘆科学超域研究推進機構, 助教 (20457691)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsネズミマラリア / 亜鉛欠乏 / 自然免疫機構 / Th2サイトカイン / 原虫特異抗体産性能 / 獲得免疫機構
Research Abstract
Malaria is one of the most serious infectious diseases worldwide. Therefore, there were many reports suggested the importance of nutritional status to maintain the immunity against pathogens. In particular, zinc is known to play a critical role in responding to infections including malaria. We have examined the relationship between zinc deficiency and murine malaria infection. The objective of this study is to explore the effect of zinc deficiency to the immunity against malaria.
Mice fed with zinc deficient diet were infected with murine malaria parasites and the immunological parameters were sequentially analyzed. The results of this study indicated the zinc deficiency might affect the immune responses to malaria. The following is suggested; in early phase of infection, both innate immunity and phagocytic activities of macrophages can be maintained. However, acquired immune system might fail to induce the production of malaria specific antibodies to eliminate the parasites.