Aberrant differentiation of dendritic cells in malaria infection associated with decreased expression of IRF4/IRF8
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ICHINO Motohide  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (60271368)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMURA Tomohiko  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50285144)
NISHIYAMA Akira  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80589664)
HOTTA Chie  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (80363810)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords樹状細胞 / マラリア / 転写因子
Research Abstract
It has been reported that malaria parasite infection suppresses host immune system by interfering with the maturation of dendritic cells (DCs) playing a pivotal role in immune responses. However the molecular mechanisms are not well understood. The present study shows that malaria parasite-infected erythrocytes can interact with host bone-marrow cells and cause aberrant differentiation of DCs by suppressing the transcriptional expression of transcription factors IRF4 and IRF8, by using a mouse model of malaria parasite infection.