Elucidation of the substrate supplying system in Toxoplasma gondii specific GTP-PK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ASAI TAKASHI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (30159355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMADA Mihoko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (50445201)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトキソプラズマ / ピルビン酸キナーゼII / ホスホエノールピルビン酸カルボキシキナーゼ / GDP-PK / PEPCK / 寄生原虫 / ミトコンドリア / ピルビン酸キナーゼ / 大腸菌での発現 / アピコプラスト / 細胞内小器官での局在
Research Abstract
A pyruvate kinase II in mitochondria and apicoplast of Toxoplasma gondii has not been known its physiological function. To understand the physiological function of this enzyme, the substrate supplying system of this enzyme was investigated. For the first time, a production of two recombinant PEPCKs was studied. The genes of enzymes were produced by PCR using a cDNA of RH strain of T. gondii and reconstituted into a protein producing plasmid pGEX. Type I gene of PEPCK was recognized, however, type II gene was completely recognized. After several trials to other protein producing plasmid (pET etc.), we found that pCold TF plasmid producing a protein at low temperature could produce the type I recombinant PEPCK as a GST-fusion protein. Since type II PEPCK gene could not been obtained by PCR, we tried several PCR techniques (Taq polymerase, annealing Tm, thermal cycler, etc.). Finally, type II gene was obtained.