Development of human monoclonal antibodies to major surface antigens of parasitic protozoa for clinical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Hiroshi  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (10147168)
Research Collaborator CHENG Xunjia  復旦大学, 医学院, 教授
FU Yongfeng  東海大学, 医学院, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords寄生原虫 / ヒトモノクローナル抗体 / 熱帯熱マラリア / 赤痢アメーバ症 / 抗体遺伝子 / 抗体医薬 / 表面抗原 / 熱帯熱マラリア原虫 / 赤痢アメーバ / ヒト抗体
Research Abstract
Whole human monoclonal IgG molecules were prepared from a Fab fragment specific to the C-terminus 19-kDa fragment of Plasmodium falciparum merozoite surface protein 1. Affinities of IgG1 and IgG3 molecules produced in CHO cells were approximately 20-fold higher than that of the original Fab fragment. Whole human IgG1 molecule was also prepared from a monoclonal antibody Fab fragment specific for surface lectin of Entamoeba histolytica. These whole human IgG molecules may be applicable for prevention, diagnosis and therapy of protozoan infectious diseases.