Host immune responses and parasite delived substances associated with the establishment of chronic infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ISHIWATA Kenji  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00241307)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords消化管寄生虫 / 慢性感染 / 宿主免疫応答 / 寄生虫成分 / 樹状細胞 / 粘膜免疫 / 蠕虫 / 腸管免疫 / 感染 / 寄生虫 / Nippostrongylus / Heligmosomoides / マウス / 腸管寄生虫感染
Research Abstract
Although human body has an immune system which recognizes and rejects foreign pathogens, intestinal parasites establish in the gut for a long time; i.e. chronic infections. The mechanism of the infection was examined by mice model. Results suggested that the mouse immune response was suppressed at the very early phase of the infection. Parasite derived substances, such as excretory-secretory products, were thought to cause the suppression, however, the analysis is still in process.