Development of predictive model for future prevalence of antimalarial-resistant gene using microsatellite polymorphism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2012-2014)
Tokyo Women's Medical University (2011)
Principal Investigator
Mita Toshihiro  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80318013)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマラリア / 薬剤耐性 / 耐性遺伝子 / 予測モデル / シミュレーション / 数理モデル / 熱帯熱マラリア / 数理解析 / 耐性遺伝子頻度予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malaria is one of the three major infectious disease including tuberculosis and HIV/AIDS. The biggest barrier for the global achievement of malaria control is emergence and spread of drug resistant malaria. This study successfully created a model that can estimate a level of selective advantage in drug-resistant parasite by one-point sampling and by using this estimate, predict the trajectory of drug resistant allele prevalence. This model will be able to be applicable to various malaria endemic regions and provide future estimation of drug-resistance without frequent sampling.