Identification and characterization of novel kinase, AKB14-3-3-1, which is a possible target of sleeping sickness.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masahiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (00232562)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsTb14-3-3 / 蛋白リン酸化酵素 / 細胞分裂 / 細胞骨格 / リン酸化モチーフ / kinase substrate Ab / cytokinesis / inhibitor / complex / AKB14-3-3-1 / Trypanosoma brucei / 14-3-3 / kinase / cell division / 2014/3/3 / cell divison
Research Abstract
Proteomics approach of searching Tb14-3-3 binding proteins identified a novel associated kinase of Tb14-3-3 (AKB1). Tb14-3-3 directly and specifically binds to AKB1 utilizing an amphipathic groove structure of Tb14-3-3. Critical amino acid motif forAKB1 substrate recognition was identified and in vivo AKB1 kinase activity was successfully monitored with phosphorylated substrate-specific antibody. Majority of AKB1 is associated with cytoskeleton and most of AKB1 substrates are also identified in the detergent-insoluble fraction of cell lysate. AKB1 knockdown or overexpression of wild type AKB1 but not kinase-dead AKB1, deregulated cytokinesis and cell division, suggesting that kinase activity of AKB1 is crucial for growth. The results from this study suggest that AKB1 associated with Tb14-3-3 modulates cytokinesis and cell cycle progression in Trypanosoma brucei by phosphorylating cytoskeleton-associated proteins.