Studies on the mechanisms of insecticide resistance in chikungunya mosquito vectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
KASAI Shinji  国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 主任研究官 (80332360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨田 隆史  国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部 (20180169)
駒形 修  国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部 (20435712)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsチクングニア / ネッタイシマカ / ヒトスジシマカ / ピレスロイド / ペルメトリン / 殺虫剤抵抗性 / シトクロムP450 / kdr / シンガポール / ナトリウムチャネル / P450 / 解毒代謝 / チクングニア熱 / デング熱 / CYP9M6 / CYP6BB2 / マイクロアレイ / 感染症
Research Abstract
In order to construct more appropriate strategies for controlling mosquito vectors to reduce the risk of Chikungunya fever, we studied on the mechanisms of pyrethroid-insecticide resistance of Aedes aegypti. We focused on (1)Altered target site sensitivity, (2)Reduced penetration of insecticide, and (3)Enhanced metabolic activity, to elucidate the mechanism of the resistance. We found that reduced sensitivity of target site (Vssc) due to amino acid substitutions conferred resistance. Enhanced activity of pyrethroid metabolism by cytochrome P450s was also one of the major factors of the resistance. Further, we identified that both CYP9M6 and CYP6BB2 were capable of metabolizing permethrin and are over produced in SP strain.