Functional gene analysis for the influence of the indwelling catheter in the Candida ifection
Project/Area Number |
23590502
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
CHIBANA Hiroji 千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 准教授 (30333488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UNO Jun 千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 特任研究員 (40114243)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 病原真菌 / 病原性 / 遺伝子操作 / 国際情報交換 / ポルトガル / ゲノム / 真菌 / フェノーム / 機能ゲノミクス |
Research Abstract |
It is thought that multiple factors participate in pathogenicity of the Candida globrata, but there are many unexplained points. In a recent study, it becomes the problem in particular as a risk factor is indwelling catheter. Therefore we made deletion mutants of the genes encoding beta-glucan, manno protein, the secretase such as an ingredient or the hydrolase which constituted the cell outer layer including the lectin. They were thought that participating in adhesion of the indwelling catheter by the formation of the biofilm.