Contribution of bacterial sialylation in the development of postinfectious autoimmune peripheral neuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Michiaki  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60383014)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカンピロバクター / ギラン・バレー症候群 / シアル酸 / ガングリオシド / リポオリゴ糖
Research Abstract
Guillain-Barre syndrome (GBS) is an autoimmune-mediated peripheral neuropathy and most GBS patients have infectious symptoms 1-3 weeks before neurological onset. Campylobacter jejuni, a leading cause of acute enteritis in developed countries, is the most frequent antecedent infectious agent in GBS. Gangliosides (glycosphingolipids with sialic acids) have been identified as a target molecule of GBS after C. jejuni enteritis. In this study, previous these findings lead to examine whether high sialic acid modification ability of C. jejuni is a risk factor for development of GBS. Disappointedly, there was no difference in sialic acid content between the GBS and enteritis (as control) isolates. This was the same when only the strains with ganglioside epitopes or GBS-related LOS biosynthesis locus were analyzed. These results suggest that the quality of the sialylation is more important than the quantity for the development of this syndrome.