Inhibitory effect of gut commensals against pathogenic organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Tomomi  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (60263810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Haruyuki  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (80294669)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHIMURA Minoru
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 毒素 / 多糖 / 細胞毒性 / バクテロイデス / 抗菌薬 / 下痢症 / 溶菌 / Bacteroides / Clostridium difficile / 偽膜性腸炎 / Toxin B / トランスポゾン / 莢膜多糖 / 自己溶菌 / 菌交代症 / 毒素産生 / 偽膜性大腸炎
Research Abstract
Human intestinal symbiont, Bacteroides thetaiotaomicron (BT) showed inhibitory effect in its culture supernatant against the cytotoxicity of Clostridium difficile (CD). Screening of Tn4351 insertion mutant library of BT identified the mutants that lost the inhibitory effect on CD cytotoxicity. In these mutants, Tn4351 was inserted into the genes for polysaccharide transport or capsular polysaccharide biosynthesis. These results indicate that the polysaccharides produced by BT play roles in the inhibition of CD cytotoxicity.