| Project/Area Number |
23590512
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
MASEDA Hideaki 徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (10372343)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OMASA Takeshi 徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (00252586)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 多剤耐性菌 / efflux pump / Pseudomonas / 薬剤耐性 / 微生物制御 / 抗生物質 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 遺伝子改変 / 多剤耐性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An infection control has been carried out mainly on sterilization up to now. But as using many bactericide and antibiotics, many kinds of resistant bacteria appear and it is big social problem. It is so difficult to restrict use of all antibiotics and if the control method out of which a multi-drug resistant strain isn't taken is established, the contribution to the human race is immeasurable. So I tried to make the process clear and by restrain that process, embarking on an effort to establish new control method out of which resistant bacteria doesn't take. As a result, I identified the genes and the proteins that are indispensable to tolerization of bacteria and showed some big knowledge for establishment of new control system of resistant bacteria.