LDL-dependent cytotoxicity of Shiga toxin in the cells devoid of Gb3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
KITA eiji  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90133199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Fumiko  奈良県立医科大学, 細菌学, 講師 (70271202)
SAGESHIMA Noriko  奈良県立医科大学, 細菌学, 助授 (30398432)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords志賀毒素 / 腸管感染症 / HUS / 腸管出血性大腸菌 / 中性糖セラミド / リポ蛋白
Research Abstract
The present investigation was aimed to clarify the mechanism by which Shiga toxin (Stx) would express its biological action in the cells devoid of Gb3. Monohexosylceramide (Lc2Cer), Gb3Cer, and Gb4Cer were found in both intestinal and plasma glycosphingolipid (GSL). Plasma GSLs exhibited heterogeneity of free fatty acids in their lipid ceramide anchors. Synthesized GSL-Stx2 liposome bound to LDL and VLDL with high affinity. GSL-Stx2 liposomes with the high affinity have the relative composition of C24:0/C24:1 as Gb3Cer moiety, accounting for their heterogeneity. GSL-Stx2 liposomes capable of binding to LDL were easily taken-up by the cells devoid of Gb3 receptors.
These results indicated a new mechanism of the expression of Stx cytotoxicity to the cells, devoid of Gb3 receptors: the complex of GSL-Stx-LDL can be taken-up through LDL receptors before internalization.