Regulation of pathogenicity via envelope stress response in Bordetella pertussis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
HANAWA Tomoko  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (80255405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYA Shigeru  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (10177587)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YONEZAWA Hideo  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (60453528)
YAMAMOTO Tomoko  千葉大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (60110342)
Research Collaborator ARMSTRONG Sandra K  ミネソタ大学, 医学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords百日咳菌 / 細胞表層 / ストレス応答 / 病原性 / sigmaE / 表層ストレス / RseA / 細胞表層応答 / σE / 病原因子 / アデニレートシクラーゼヘモリジン / 発現
Research Abstract
Cell surface has an important role in the functioning of Bordetella pertussis virulence factors. We found cell-free adenylate cyclase toxin (ACT) was increased by the activation of sigma E, which is alternative sigma subunit of RNA polymerase relating to envelope stress response. In the present study, we investigated the mechanism of increase of cell-free ACT by sigma E activation.
Transcriptions of the genes encoding ACT and its secretion machinery did not altered by activation of sigma E. On the other hand, production of outer membrane vesicle (OMV) including ACT was significantly increased. Different manner of release would provide the stability to ACT resulted in the increase of cell-free ACT. ACT inhibits phagocytosis by macrophages. Activation of sigma E by deletion of RseA was decreased the efficiency of phagocytosis. It is suggested that sigma E-dependent envelope stress response would be one of the regulation system of the pathogenicity of B. pertussis.