Sample Helicobacter Pylori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Shigeru  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (10177587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Shinichi  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (10137953)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSAKI Takako  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90255406)
HANAWA Tomoko  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (80255405)
YONEZAWA Hideo  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (60453528)
KURATA Satoshi  杏林大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (00383670)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 胃粘膜 / フローラ / T-RFLP / 胃炎 / 胃癌
Research Abstract
Correlation between Helicobacter pylori and gastric microbiota was examined for the patients with chronic gastritis and gastric cancer. It was shown that streptococci were dominant in the patients with gastritis regardless of H. pylori infection and that Atopobacterium, Enterococcus and Lactobacillus were detected only in the H. pylori positive gastritis patients. Gastric microbiota of the patient with gastric cancer was similar to that of H. pylori-negative gastritis patients. By meta-genome analysis, it was shown that Neisseriaceae, Burkholderiaceae and Enterobacteiaceae, Pseudomonadaceae were dominant Proteobacteria for the H. pylori positive and negative patients with gastritis, respectively. These results suggest that H. pylori infection affects gastric environments for persistence of other gastric microbiota by decreasing of gastric acidity.