Modulation of a novel death, pyroptosis by alarmins in septic shock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Isao  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60164399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IBA Toshiaki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (40193635)
KUWAHARA Kyoko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10167976)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Kaori  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (90631929)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords敗血症 / alrmin / ピロトーシス / 抗菌ペプチド / マクロファージ / 細胞死 / エンドトキシン / カスパーゼ / alarmin
Research Abstract
Pyroptosis is a caspase-1 dependent cell death, associated with proinflammatory cytokine production, and plays a crucial role in sepsis. Pyroptosis is induced by microbial PAMPs and endogenous DAMPs. Notably, human antimicrobial peptide LL-37 protects the septic animal models. Thus, to elucidate the action of LL-37 on sepsis, we utilized LPS (lipopolysaccharide) and ATP as a PAMP and a DAMP, respectively. The data indicated that the LPS/ATP-treatment of macrophage-like J774 cell induces the features of pyroptosis (IL-1 mRNA expression, caspase-1 activation, inflammasome formation and cell death). Moreover, LL-37 inhibits the LPS/ATP-induced IL-1 expression, caspase-1 activation, inflammasome formation and cell death. Notably, LL-37 suppressed the LPS binding to target cells and ATP-induced/P2X7-mediated caspase-1 activation. These observations suggest that LL-37 potently inhibits the LPS/ATP-induced pyroptosis by blocking the action of LPS and inhibiting the response of P2X7 to ATP.