Project/Area Number |
23590520
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Tsuyoshi 帝京大学, 医真菌研究センター, 准教授 (80424331)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ABE Shigeru 帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (10125974)
MAKIMURA Koichi 帝京大学, 医療共通教育センター, 教授 (00266347)
NISHIYAMA Yayoi 帝京大学, 医療共通教育センター, 客員教授 (10082231)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 皮膚糸状菌 / 感染症 / セリンプロテアーゼ / 多重遺伝子族 / 病原因子 / マーカーリサイクリング / 部位特異的組換え酵素 / dermatophytes / serine proteases / marker recycling / flippase / 白癬菌 / 白癬 / 分泌型プロテアーゼ / 分泌型セリンプロテアーゼ / マーカーリサイクルシステム |
Research Abstract |
Dermatophytes are the major causative agents of superficial mycoses. They likely have unique compensatory protease secretion machinery that collectively produces synergetic effects, causing infection. However, because of the limitation in dominant selectable markers for their molecular genetics studies, functions and roles of each protease in their infection processes are still elusive.The final goal of this study was to elucidate functions and roles of large protease gene families, such as subtilisins (SUBs) in host invasion by dermatophytes. To attain this, we examined applicability of the yeast FLP recombinase-recombination target (FRT) site-specific recombination system in Arthroderma vanbreuseghemii. Successful development of the codon-optimized flp/FRT-mediated one-step selectable marker recycling system allowed the sequential multiple disruptions of SUB genes, advancing our understanding of functions and networks of individual genes in these fungi.