Mechanism of bacterial ATP secretion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MIZUNOE Yoshimitsu  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20157514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIMA Akiko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70317973)
IWASE Tadayuki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80385294)
SUGIMOTO Shinya  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60464393)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsATP / グルコース / 解糖系 / 増殖期 / 細菌 / 腸球菌 / トランスポゾン
Research Abstract
ATP modulates immune cell functions. We recently reported that Enterococcus gallinarum, isolated from mice and humans, secretes ATP. We have since found and characterized several ATP-secreting bacteria. Of the tested enterococci, Enterococcus mundtii secreted the greatest amount of ATP after overnight culture. Glucose, not amino acids and vitamins, was essential for ATP secretion from E. mundtii. Analyses of energy-deprived cells demonstrated that glycolysis is the most important pathway for bacterial ATP secretion. Furthermore, exponential-phase E. mundtii and Enterococcus faecalis cells secrete ATP more efficiently than stationary-phase cells. Other bacteria, including Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Escherichia coli, and Staphylococcus aureus, also secrete ATP in exponential but not stationary phase. These results suggest that various gut bacteria, including commensals and pathogens, might secrete ATP at any growth phase and modulate immune cell function.