Integrated analysis of translocation of Pseudomonas aeruginosa from the colonized gastrointestinal tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Naomasa  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30121560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Jun  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90334276)
MINAGAWA Shu  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50445962)
HAYASHI Naoki  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70707463)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords緑膿菌 / バクテリアルトランスロケーション / ムチン層 / シデロフォア / mucD遺伝子 / 鞭毛 / トランスロケーション / 比較ゲノム解析 / セリンプロテアーゼ / III型分泌機構 / 上皮細胞層 / ExoS / MucD / 細胞層透過
Research Abstract
In this study, our findings provided at least three new mechanisms for translocation of Pseudomonas aeruginosa from the colonized gastrointestinal tract: (i) the pyoverdine synthesis gene (pvdE) facilitates penetration of P. aeruginosa through the epithelial cell barrier depending on regulating the expression of the exoS gene, impairs the defense function of tight junctions; (ii) P. aeruginosa can degrade interleukin-8 (IL-8) following the expression of the exoS and mucD gene; (iii) P. aeruginosa can penetrate the mucus layer using the flagellar motility and the mucin degradation. These results revealed that functions of P. aeruginosa can penetrate mucus layer and epithelial cells junction, which serve as important barriers in the intestinal epithelial tissue, and a survival strategy of P. aeruginosa to the host immune system.